Competitive swimming success

Girls and boys at St George's Junior School have had competitive swimming success in the IAPS Swimming Gala. IAPS is the Independent Association of Prep Schools. 

St George's Junior School took part for the first time in the IAPS Swimming Gala, which was hosted at St Teresa’s Effingham on Thursday 9 February. Nineteen pupils from Years 5 and 6 were selected to represent St George's in both individual and team events, based on their personal best' data and Inter-House Swimming Gala results from the summer of 2016.

The St George’s pupils performed brilliantly, winning many of our heats. In March, we will hear whether any of our boys and girls qualify for the national finals.

St George's Junior School has been looking to offer more opportunities for pupils to compete in events from the PE curriculum and, added to swimming, is already doing this with the introduction of Gymnastics.

This is how St George's Junior School performed in the recent IAPS Swimming Gala:

1.U10 Girls 4 x 25m Medley Relay: Delphy Creber, Olivia Stather, Phoebe George, Eleanor White

2.U10 Girls 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay: Eleanor White, Phoebe George, Madeleine MacGregor, Delphy Creber

3.U10 Boys 4 x 25m Medley Relay: Sam Howard, Toby Clarke, Nathanial Homan, Dillon Ritchie

4.U10 Boys 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay: Dillon Ritchie, Nathaniel Homan, Sam Howard, Zach Walters

5.U11 Girls 4 x 25m Medley Relay: Kyarra Steele, Martha Doyle, Ella MacGregor, Daisy Feast

6.U11 Girls 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay: Kyarra Steele, Martha Doyle, Ella MacGregor, Daisy Feast

7.U11 Boys 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay: Arthur Glynn, Sebastian Zabarte, Thomas Dowdeswell, Oliver Feast

8.U11 Boys 4 x 25m Medley Relay: Arthur Glynn, Sebastian Zabarte, Joe Burnley, Thomas Dowdeswell

9.25m freestyle Delphy Creber Time: 18.63 seconds

10.25m back Olivia Stather Time: 21.65 seconds

11.25m breast Phoebe George Time: 21.95 seconds

12.25m fly Eleanor White Time: 17.13 seconds

13.50m freestyle Kyarra Steele Time: 32.97 seconds

14.50m back Daisy Feast Time: 55.32 seconds

15.50m breast Ella MacGregor Time: 53.85 seconds

16.25m fly Martha Doyle Time: 27.31 seconds

17.25m freestyle Dillon Ritchie Time: 18.35 seconds

18.25m back Toby Clarke Time: 27.06 seconds

19.25m breast Nathaniel Homan Time: 23.02 seconds

20.25m fly Sam Howard Time: 20.00 seconds

21.50m freestyle Thomas Dowdeswell Time: 38.84 seconds

22.50m back Sebastian Zabarte Time: 43.16 seconds

23.50m breast Joe Burnley Time: 65.56 seconds

24.25m fly Arthur Glynn Time: 18.93 seconds

10 February 2017

View all news

More Junior School

  • Watch St George's Starlets in gymnastics routine
    Watch St George's Starlets in gymnastics routine
    26 April 2017

    Read more

  • Bishop Richard warmly welcomed at St George’s Junior School
    Bishop Richard warmly welcomed at St George’s Junior School
    24 April 2017

    Read more

  • Musical delights at the Junior School
    Musical delights at the Junior School
    31 March 2017

    Read more